Select Page

Staff Directory

  1. Home
  2. About
  3. Staff Directory

Office of the Commissioner

 

Stephanie Garcia Richard Commissioner of Public Lands (505) 827-5760
Sunalei Stewart Deputy Commissioner of Operations (505) 827-5760
Tarin Nix Deputy Commissioner of Public Affairs (505) 827-5763
Francesca Di Palma Director of Constituent Services (505) 827-5761
Joey Keefe Assistant Commissioner of Communications (505) 827-5762
Rachael Lorenzo Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Resources (505) 827-5737
Chase Henzler Research & Policy Analyst (505) 827-5760
ASD
Selena Romero Assistant Commissioner of ASD
(505) 827-5790
Accounting
Antonio Medina Director of Accounting (505)827-5785
Jeremy Carrillo Deputy Director of Accounting (505) 827-5705
Shirley Sandoval Staff Manager (505) 827-5704
Chris Montoya Chief Procurement Officer (505) 827-4445
Camille Blea Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5875
Virginia Archuleta Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-1231
Gabriel Sisneros Accountant & Auditor (505)827-5717
Mariah Solano Accountant & Auditor (505)827-5875
Savannah Martinez Accountant & Auditor (505)827-5719

 

Facilities Management Division (FMD)
Bobby Gallegos Facilities Management Director (505) 827-5799
Daniel Chavez Facility Supervisor (505) 469-9972
Sean Matthews Maintenance Supervisor (505) 476-0462
Karl Strope Maintenance Supervisor (505) 476-4984
Jeremiah Hamby Maintenance Worker (505) 827-5799
Denise Varela Custodian (505) 827-5799
Joann Roybal Custodian (505) 827-5799
Mary Jane Sena Custodian (505) 827-5799
Evelyn Moats Custodian (505) 827-5999
Print Shop
Eric Armijo Business Operations Manager (505) 827-5778
Asel Sanchez Business Operations Specialist (505) 827-5798
Marcus Barela Business Operations Specialist (505) 827-5091
Human Resources (HR)
Shannell Townsend Human Resources Director (505) 827-5703
Alicia Montaño Human Resources Generalist (505) 476-4649
Robert Duran Human Resources Generalist (505) 827-5868
Jaiden Trujillo Human Resources Tech (505) 827-5868
HR Support HR Support Email (505) 827-5868
Information Technology Division (ITD)
Tony Hoffman IT CIO (505) 827-5757
Records Management
Lesley Schimoler Records Management Director (505) 827-5721
Randy Kepler Deputy Director (505) 827-5089
Ashleigh Schutz Title Examiner (505) 476-4554
Jordan Victor Title Examiner (505) 827-5893
Erik Chavez Title Examiner (505) 827-5852
Jared Hernandez Scanning Tech (505) 827-5771
Melissa Sanchez Title Examiner (505) 827-5716
Pauline Ortiz Title Examiner (505) 827-5847
Stella Sanchez Title Examiner (505) 476-0260
True Chan Title Examiner (505) 827-5722
Vincent Martinez Scanning Tech (505) 827-5795
Records Front Desk FAX (505) 476-0320

Commercial Resources Division (CRD)

Commercial Resources Division (CRD)
Steve Vierck Assistant Commissioner, Special Projects (505) 476-4652
Michael Sage Assistant Commissioner, Commercial Resources (505) 670-3244
James Bordegaray Commercial Resources Division Director (505) 827-5777
Melissa Armijo Commercial Resources Deputy Director (505) 827-5728
Conrad Kegel Business Leasing Manager (505)827-5797
Francesca Fernandez Special Projects Analyst (505) 827-1252
James White Economic Development Representative (505) 827-5731
Christopher Wolf Special Projects Analyst (505)827-5095
Vacant Business Leasing Analyst (505)476-4533
Anais Gonzalez Business Leasing Analyst (505) 827-5780
Ryan Madrid Business Leasing Analyst (505) 476-4590
Crestino Gonzales Business Leasing Analyst (505) 827-3809
Rights of Way (ROW)
Amy Velazquez ROW Leasing Supervisor (505) 827-5789
Samantha Martinez Management Analyst (505) 827-4003
Anthony Vigil Management Analyst (505) 827-5710
Barbara Griego Support Staff (505) 827-5784
Leticia Vigil Management Analyst (505) 827-5094
Nick Jaramillo Management Analyst (505) 827-5773
Patricia Esquibel Management Analyst (505) 827-5734
Philip Garcia Management Analyst (505) 827-5751
Office of Renewable Energy

 

Craig Johnson Director (505) 827-5724
Grady Barrens Deputy Director (505) 827-4095
Rhesa Njolai Management Analyst (505) 827-5870
Patrick Trujillo Management Analyst (505) 827-3810

General Counsel (Legal)

General Counsel (Legal)
Ari Biernoff General Counsel (505) 827-5756
Christopher Graeser Associate Counsel (505) 476-4738
Jack Sullivan Associate Counsel (505) 827-8039
Elaine Heltman Project Manager (505) 827-5715
Lisa Henne Associate Counsel (505) 827-5702
Nicholas Koluncich Associate Counsel (505) 827-1261
Richard Moore Associate Counsel (505) 827-5752
Clarissa Alvarez Paralegal (505) 827-5713

Oil, Gas and Minerals Division (OGMD)

Oil and Gas
Greg Bloom Assistant Commissioner OGM/Royalty (505) 827-5780
Allison Marks Director of Oil, Gas and Minerals Leasing (505) 827-5745
John Winscott Deputy Director of Oil, Gas and Minerals Leasing (505) 827-5759
Baylen Lamkin Petroleum Specialist Suprvisor (505) 827-6628
Vacant Petroleum Specialist (505) 827-5791
Joseph Thompson Petroleum Specialist (505) 827-5750
Julie Sanchez Management Analyst (505) 827-5896
Paige Czoski Petroleum Geologist Specialist Supervisor (505) 827-5774
Brian McLoughlin Petroleum Specialist (505) 827-5711
Kyle Moritz Management Analyst (505) 827-5754
Meghan Bransford Management Analyst (505) 827-5744
Denise Gallegos Oil & Gas Lease Manager (505) 827-5749
Veronica Gonzales Management Analyst (505) 476-4538
Rubel Salazar Management Analyst (505) 827-5730
Jeanette Salazar Compliance Officer (505) 827-5786
Minerals
Bryan Victor Oil & Gas Lease Manager (505) 827-5743
Christopher Gonzales Minerals Analyst (505) 827-5783
Water Bureau
Faith Crosby Water Bureau Manager (505) 827-5849
David Gallegos Senior Analyst (505) 476-0378
Mike McMillan Petroleum Specialist (505) 827-5788

Royalty Management Division (RMD)

Royalty Management Division (RMD)

 

Estevan Baca Director for Royalty Management Division (505)827-1218
Casandra Cano Deputy Director (505) 827-5701
Judy Rivera-Juarez Administrative Assistant (505) 476-4574
Jeri Birge Royalty Compliance Manager (505)827-6634
Angel Lujan Compliance Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5884
Jimmy Rodriguez Compliance Accountant & Audtior (505) 827-5776
Marlana Berg Compliance Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-3650
Marina Medina Compliance Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5796
Dilia Borunda Royalty Revenue Processing Manager (505) 827-5738
Diana Carrillo Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 827-5712
Estevan Armijo Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 476-4582
Samantha Marquez Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 476-4570
Mallory Miera Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 827-5787
Klarisa Chavez Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 827-5765
Kenda Montoya Royalty Audit Manager (505) 827-5718
Jacqueline Montoya Oil & Gas Auditor (505) 827-5727
Vacant Royalty Accountant & Auditor
Dayanara Rivera Royalty Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5740

Surface Resources

Surface Resources
Dana Strang Assistant Commissioner of Surface Resources (505) 827-5723
April Elliott Director of Surface Resources (505) 827-5768
Will Barnes Deputy Director (505) 827-5856
Kyle M. Rose Conservationist Manager (505) 827-3827
Steven Ikeda Deputy Director (505) 476-4739
Maria Lohmann Outdoor Recreation Specialist (505) 827-1245
Camilla Romero Project Manager-Conservationist (505) 827-5851
Gerald Garner Management Analyst (505) 827-5729
Mark Meyers Forester (505) 827-4453
Vacant Range Conservationist (505) 231-1806
Katrina Hucks Wildlife Biologist – Conservationist (505) 827-5096
Vacant Landscape Scale Planner (505) 699-0566

 

Agricultural Leasing
Samantha Romero Agricultural Leasing Manager (505) 827-5876
Luai Jaber Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 476-0218
Vacant Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 827-5732
Lisa Perraglio Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 827-5775
Chelsea Gregg Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 827-5770
District Office-Albuquerque
Tige Butt Albuquerque District Resource Manager (505) 539-5763

 

District Office-Carlsbad

 

Kelli Fox Assistant Division Director (505)470-6386
Laci Naranjo Carlsbad District Resource Manager (505)470-5128
Dana Thorn Carlsbad District Resource Manager (575) 361-4045
Taylor Masterson Carlsbad District Resource Manager (505) 946-7253
District Office-Clovis
Erik Nelson Clovis District Resource Manager (575) 763-0796
District Office-Farmington
Shaler Wells Farmington District Resource Manager (505) 326-5716
Tami Knight Environmental Specialist (505) 326-5716
District Office-Hobbs
Ryan Mann Hobbs District Resource Manager (575) 392-8736
Eladio Menchaca Hobbs District Resource Manager (575) 392-3697
Tammy Honea Caliche Program Manager (575) 392-8736
Brandon Boone Hobbs District Resource Manager (575) 392-8736
Becky Griffin Environmental Resource Specialist (575) 392-8736
Deon David Environmental Resource Specialist (575) 392-8736
District Office-Las Cruces
Jacob Kidd Las Cruces District Resource Manager (575) 566-0673
District Office-Logan
Jimmy Neece Logan District Resource Manager (575) 403-8443
District Office-Moriarty
Ian Dolly Moriarty District Resource Manager (575) 799-5162
District Office-Roswell
Mark Naranjo Assistant Division Director (575) 623-4979; 575-626-2678
Sean Lewis Roswell District Resource Specialist (575) 623-4979; 575-699-0566

 

District Office-Silver City
Joshua Nemeth Silver City District Resource Manager (575) 538-9730
District Office-Socorro
Willie M. Lucero Socorro District Resource Manager (575) 838-2115

Cultural Resources Office

Ethan Ortega Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Resources (505) 827-5781
Vacant Director of Cultural Resources (505) 827-5737
Anne Curry Trust Archaeologist (505) 827-1276
Carlyn Stewart Trust Archaeologist (505) 827-5857
Adesbah Foguth Trust Archaeologist (505) 827-5792
Join the mailing list

Sign up for updates