Select Page

Staff Directory

Office of the Commissioner

 

Stephanie Garcia Richard Commissioner of Public Lands (505) 827-5760
Sunalei Stewart Deputy Commissioner of Operations (505) 827-5760
Tarin Nix Deputy Commissioner of Public Affairs (505) 827-5763
Alysha Shaw Director of Constituent Services (505) 827-5761
Angie Poss Assistant Commissioner of Communications (505) 827-5762
Rachael Lorenzo Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Resources (505) 827-5737
ASD
Selena Romero Assistant Commissioner of ASD
(505) 827-5790
Accounting
Margaret Sena Assistant Commissioner of Accounting (505) 827-5705
Antonio Medina Director of Accounting (505)827-5785
Roberta Chambers Account/Auditor Supervisor (505) 827-1231
Shirley Sandoval Staff Manager (505) 827-5704
David Padilla Chief Procurement Officer (505) 827-5709
Mariah Solano Accountant & Auditor (505)827-5706
Nathan Sedillo Accountant & Auditor (505)827-5719
Vanessa Roybal Accountant & Auditor (505)827-5875

 

Facilities Management Division (FMD)
Bobby Gallegos Facilities Management Director (505) 827-5799
Daniel Chavez Facility Supervisor (505) 469-9972
Karl  Strope Maintenance Supervisor (505) 476-4984
Denise Varela Custodian (505) 827-5799
Floyd Martinez Maintenance Worker (505) 827-5799
Joann Roybal Custodian (505) 827-5799
Mary Jane Sena Custodian (505) 827-5799
Rosie Ortiz Custodian (505) 827-5999
Print Shop
Eric Armijo Business Operations Manager (505) 827-5778
Human Resources (HR)
Shannell Townsend Human Resources Director (505) 827-5703
Alicia Montaño Recruitment and Training Specialist (505) 476-4649
Cindy Ortiz Human Resources Assistant (505) 827-5868
HR Support HR Support Email (505) 827-5868
Information Technology Division (ITD)
Tony Hoffman IT CIO (505) 827-5757
Records Management
Lesley Schimoler Records Management Director (505) 827-5721
Randy Kepler Deputy Director (505) 827-5089
Cindy Olivas Title Examiner (505) 827-5720
Erik Chavez Title Examiner (505) 827-5852
Jared Hernandez Scanning Tech (505) 827-5771
Melissa Sanchez Title Examiner (505)827-5716
Pauline Ortiz Title Examiner (505) 827-5847
Stella Sanchez Title Examiner (505) 476-0260
True Chan Title Examiner (505) 827-5722
Vincent Martinez Scanning Tech (505) 827-5795
Records Front Desk FAX (505) 476-0320

Commercial Resources Division (CRD)

Commercial Resources Division (CRD)
Steve Vierck Assistant Commissioner of Commercial Resources (505) 476-4652
James Bordegaray Commercial Resources Division Director (505) 827-5777
Eva Mathes Business Leasing Manager (505)827-4003
Francesca Fernandez Management Analyst (505) 827-1252
James White Economic Development Representative (505) 827-5731
Christopher Wolf Special Projects Analyst (505)827-5095
Jeanette Salazar Management Analyst (505) 827-5094
Kyle Moritz Management Analyst (505)827-5797
Melissa McFall Management Analyst (505)476-4738
Rights of Way (ROW)
Melissa Armijo ROW Leasing Supervisor (505) 827-5728
Amy Velasquez Management Analyst (505)827-5789
Anthony Vigil Management Analyst (505) 827-5710
Barbara Griego Support Staff (505) 827-5784
Nick Jaramillo Management Analyst (505) 827-5773
Patricia Esquibel Management Analyst (505) 827-5734
Philip Garcia Management Analyst (505) 827-5751
Office of Renewable Energy
Jeremy Lewis Director (505) 827-5724
Chantae Bustamante Management Analyst (505)827-4095
Patrick Trujillo Management Analyst (505)827-3810

General Counsel (Legal)

General Counsel (Legal)
Ari Biernoff General Counsel (505) 827-5756
Jack Sullivan Associate Counsel (505) 827-8039
Elaine Heltman Project Manager (505) 827-5715
John Baca Exec Sec & Admin (505) 827-5713
Julie Sanchez Paralegal (505) 827-5872
Lisa Henne Associate Counsel (505) 827-5702
Nicholas Koluncich Associate Counsel (505) 827-1261
Richard Moore Associate Counsel (505)827-5752

Oil, Gas and Minerals Leasing (OGML)

Oil, Gas and Minerals Leasing (OGML)
Greg Bloom Assistant Commissioner OGM/Royalty (505) 827-5780
Allison Marks Director of Oil, Gas and Minerals Leasing (505) 827-5745
Jack Yates Deputy Director of Oil, Gas and Minerals Leasing (505) 827-5750
Christopher Gonzales Minerals Analyst (505) 827-5783
Faith Crosby Water Bureau Manager (505) 827-5849
Bryan Victor Minerals Leasing Manager (505) 827-5743
Veronica Gonzales Oil and Gas Lease Analyst (505) 476-4538
Samantha Marquez Management Analyst (505) 827-5744
Scott Dawson Petroleum Specialist (505) 827-5791
Oil and Gas
Denise Gallegos Oil & Gas Lease Manager (505) 827-5749
Paige Czoski Petroleum Geologist Specialist Supervisor (505) 827-5774
Rubel Salazar Management Analyst (505) 827-5730

Royalty Management Division (RMD)

Royalty Management Division (RMD)
Estevan Baca Director for Royalty Management Division (505)827-1218
Casandra Cano Deputy Director (505) 827-5701
Jeri Birge Royalty Compliance Manager (505)827-6634
Angel Lujan Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5884
Billie Luther Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-3650
Carmen Mora Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5727
Dilia Borunda Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 827-5787
Estevan Armijo Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 476-4582
James Romero Accountant & Auditor (505) 476-4570
Jimmy Rodriguez Compliance Auditor (505) 827-5776
Judy Rivera-Juarez Administrative Assistant (505) 476-4574
Kenda Montoya Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5749
Leticia Vigil Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5796
Melissa Chavez Accountant & Auditor (505) 827-5740
Roddy (Jr.) Martinez Royalty Revenue Accountant (505) 827-5765

Surface Resources

Surface Resources
Dana Strang Assistant Commissioner of Surface Resources (505) 827-5723
Will Barnes Deputy Director (505) 827-5856
Kyle M. Rose Conservationist Manager (505) 827-3827
(505) 490-5704
Steven Ikeda Deputy Director (505) 476-4739
Craig Johnson Outdoor Recreation  (505) 827-1245
Camilla Romero Project Manager-Conservationist (505) 827-5851
Gerald Garner Management Analyst (505) 827-5729
Mark Meyers Forester (505) 827-4453
Megan Boatright Range Conservationist (505) 231-1806
Katrina Hucks Wildlife Biologist – Conservationist (505) 827-5096
Bianca Gonzalez Landscape Scale Planner (505) 699-0566

 

Agricultural Leasing
Lucille Martinez Agricultural Leasing Manager (505) 827-5732
Luai Jaber Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 476-0218
Samantha Romero Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 827-5876
Danny Sandoval Agricultural Leasing Analyst (505) 827-5775
District Office-Albuquerque
Tige Butt Albuquerque District Resource Manager (505) 539-5763

 

District Office-Carlsbad

 

Dana Thorn Carlsbad District Resource Manager (575) 885-1323
Taylor Masterson Carlsbad District Resource Manager (505) 946-7253
District Office-Clovis
Erik Nelson Clovis District Resource Manager (575) 763-0796
District Office-Farmington
David Johnson Farmington District Resource Manager (505) 326-5716
District Office-Hobbs
Ryan Mann Hobbs District Resource Manager (575) 392-8736
Eladio Menchaca Hobbs District Resource Manager (575) 392-3697
Tammy Honea Caliche Program Manager (575) 392-8736
Brandon Boone Hobbs District Resource Manager (575) 392-8736
District Office-Las Cruces
Michael Quintana Las Cruces District Resource Manager (575) 522-0774
District Office-Logan
Jimmy Neece Logan District Resource Manager (575) 403-8443
District Office-Moriarty
Jason Lithgow Moriarty District Resource Manager (575) 799-5162
District Office-Roswell
Kelli Fox Assistant Division Director (575) 623-0079
Mark Naranjo Assistant Division Director (575) 623-4979
Mathew B. Hagman Roswell District Resource Manager (575) 392-8736
Laci Naranjo Roswell District Resource Specialist (505) 470-5128

 

District Office-Silver City
Diego Villalba Silver City District Resource Manager (575) 538-9730
District Office-Socorro
Willie M. Lucero Socorro District Resource Manager (575) 838-2115

Cultural Resources Office

Rachael Lorenzo Assistant Commissioner of Cultural Resources (505)827-5737
Anne Curry Trust Archaeologist (505)827-1276
David Eck Trust Archaeologist (505)827-5857
Evangelia Tsesmeli Trust Archaeologist (505)827-5792
Join the mailing list

Sign up for updates